Afterlives
A Ticking Clock I Couldn't Stop (2009)
Lofi music, gets claustrophobic at points, but is a consistent and well-made downer.
Age Sixteen
Open Up Finders, Please (2009)
Real emotional skramz. But, really, one of the better bands that came out of post-90's skramz.
American Football
American Football (1999)
It's not as sad as you people make it seem.
But it's still here. It's midwest emo about breakups and teenage woe, if you've actually never heard it.
But it's still here. It's midwest emo about breakups and teenage woe, if you've actually never heard it.
And Also the Trees
Virus Meadow (1986)
Great post-punk record. AATT has a large body of work that maintains a consistent brooding that is worth checking out.
Arab Strap
Philophobia (1998)
Arab Strap is really depressing. Mumbly vocals and dark guitars and percussion make for a record very worthy of being on this list. Philophobia is most definitely their best. Great slowcore record.
Art of Fighting
Second Storey (2004)
Very nice slowcore record with just as nice vocals to match.
Ashram
Shining Silver Skies (2006)
Beautiful record, incorporates strings and all. Neoclassical darkwave, a real experience if you want sad songs about romance.
ADVERTIsem*nT
Asylum Party
Borderline (1989)
Post-punk/coldwave record with some gothic rock sound. Really good, I'm sure the rest of their material is too, but I haven't checked any of it out.
I have now, their EP Picture One is also great.
I have now, their EP Picture One is also great.
Bark Psychosis
Hex (1994)
Great production (I think it was recorded in a church, I might be wrong). The record that originated the term "post-rock".
Bauhaus
Mask (1981)
Better than In The Flat Field if we're talking sadness, Mask is a good, and sad, post punk record.
The Beach Boys
Pet Sounds (1966)
Yes, at the right times even a Beach Boys record can be sad. Even though the songs aren't exactly supposed to be, the album's overall sound definitely has the ability to make them. It all depends on you.
Beck
Sea Change (2002)
Beck got cheated on and wrote sad songs and recorded them under the production of Nigel Godrich with a focus on making a more acoustic record than he typically would. It turned out good.
Bedhead
Transaction de Novo (1998)
Very quiet, very sad. Bedhead is a great slowcore band.
Black Tape for a Blue Girl
Mesmerized by the Sirens (1987)
Black Tape at their best. A Teardrop Left Behind is a classic, and this record's mood is perfect fitting for this list. Essential darkwave record, if you're into it, check out more Black Tape releases.
ADVERTIsem*nT
Bluetile Lounge
Half-Cut (1998)
Quiet, with walls of sound. Kind of like Codeine, which will undoubtedly be on here. Another slowcore gem.
Harold Budd / Brian EnoHarold Budd
Brian Eno
Harold Budd
Brian Eno
Ambient 2: The Plateaux of Mirror (1980)
Sad ambient. Leaves me feeling a bit empty inside, but it's also relaxing if that's what you're looking for.
Broken Hearts Are Blue
The Truth About Love (1997)
A real emo gem more people need to hear.
Carissa's Wierd
Songs About Leaving (2002)
Slowcore. And yes, I'm pretty sure all of these songs are indeed about leaving. The rest of Carissa's Wierd's discography will also be a worthwhile venture if you enjoy this.
The Chameleons
Script of the Bridge (1983)
"Less Than Human" is a gem for this particular mood. One of the obligatory underrated bands of the post-punk barrage in the 80s.
City of Caterpillar
City of Caterpillar (2002)
Skramz, and a classic at that.
Clan of Xymox
Medusa (1986)
Synth heavy. Clan of Xymox transitioning into their "dance-goth" era that I don't believe has ended yet, but it's not all the way there and that's what makes it fantastic.
Codeine
Frigid Stars LP (1990)
Another iconic slowcore gem. As with the rest of slowcore bands, look into their other records if you enjoy this one.
Cranes
Loved (1994)
Alison Shaw is a treasure of music and this album is fantastic. Dream pop with a gothic twinge.
The Cure
Disintegration (1989)
The Cure return to being really disheartening. Really fantastic somber songs on here, but less post-punk than the others on the list.
The Cure
Faith (1981)
ADVERTIsem*nT